close switcher global page

Data Protection Declaration

The protection and safety of personal data has the highest priority with us. Messer Cutting Systems GmbH, represented by its managing director, Otto-Hahn-Straße 2-4, 64823 Groß-Umstadt (Tel. +49 6078 787 0, E-Mail: Oliver.Friz@messer-cutting.com referred to in the following as "we" or "us") adheres strictly to the Data Protection Regulations (DSGVO) and the Federal German Data Protection Act (BDSG). We will inform you below about the type of data which is gathered by us and the purpose for which it is processed.

What is personal data?

The DSGVO defines the expression personal data. According to this it refers to all information which relates to an identified or identifiable natural person. This includes, for example, their name, their telephone number or their date of birth.

Data records

In general it is not necessary for you to give personal data in order to use our Internet pages. However, when visiting these pages the Web Server automatically records so-called Log-Files. The data stored in these contain, e.g. the Browser type and version, the operating system used, Referrer URL (the page visited previously), IP address of the enquiring computer and access data and time of the server enquiry and the file requested by the client (file name and URL). This data is collected for statistical purposes only. No transfer to third parties, neither for commercial not for non-commercial purposes, takes place. Also no combination of this data with other data from other sources is made by us on principle. The collection and processing of this data is made solely to make the use of the Website possible, on the basis of art. 6 para. 1 S. 1 lit. f) DSGVO. Our legitimate interest is to provide availability of our website with its entire functionality.

This data stored in Server-Log-Files is only stored for a limited period and deleted automatically at regular intervals after 30 days.

We reserve the right to check this data afterwards to see if we are aware of concrete grounds for illegal use. This check is made exclusively to uncover and prevent illegal use of our website on the basis of art. 6 para. 1 S. 1 lit. f) DSGVO. Our legitimate interest lies in ensuring the safety of our offer and the prevention of any inappropriate use.

Processing and use of personal data

We collect or process personal data only if you convey these details voluntarily, e.g. in the form of an enquiry. In this case your details from the enquiry, including the contact data you give there, will be stored and used by us to meet the purpose connected with the transfer of the information, e.g. to process your enquiry and deal with and subsequent questions which may arise. The basis for such storage and use of personal data is art. 6 para. 1 S. 1 lit. b) DSGVO, in as much as you give us this personal data for the purpose of paving the way for a contractual relationship with us. The entry of personal data is only necessary in this case in the sense of art. 13 para. 2 e) DSGVO. In other cases this storage and use is on the basis of art. 6 para. 1 S. 1 lit. f) DSGVO, where our legitimate interest is the diligent processing of your request.

If you order us to provide a service or deliver goods, then we will collect, store and use your data basically only as far as is necessary for the provision of the services or the execution of your order. The legal basis for this and the associated data processing is in each case art. 6 para. 1 S. 1 lit. b) DSGVO. In addition it may also be necessary to pass on your personal data to companies which we employ to provide the services or help process the order. These can, for example, be transport companies or other service agencies. The transfer to the service provider we have engaged also takes place on the basis of art. 6 para. 1 S. 1 lit. b) DSGVO.

In all cases in which the data processing described above serves for the fulfilling of the contract, is the making available of your personal data necessary for the conclusion of the contract (cf. art. 13 para. 2 lit. e) DSGVO). Without your personal data it is not possible for us to fulfil the contract.

Data processing in job application processes

Your personal data which you provide to us as part of a job application (as a rule contact details, application letters and application documents, summed up as "Application data"), will only be stored electronically and used for the purposes of processing the job application. A transfer to third parties outside Messer Cutting System GmbH will not happen. Only the following personnel groups will have access to your data: Human Resources staff, the technical line manager, the Works Council (if existing). If a second personal interview should happen, prospective future colleges may receive your cv so that they can prepare themselves for the interview. All persons named will be obliged to observe data confidentiality and will treat your application as absolutely confidential.

The collection and processing of data for an open position at Messer Cutting System GmbH takes place according to art. 88 DSGVO in connection with § 26 Abs. 1 S. 1 BDSG. Inasmuch as we retain your personal data after the conclusion of the job application process for the duration of one year in our application management system, then this takes place according to art. 6 para. 1 S. 1 lit. a) DSGVO on the basis of your voluntary agreement, which we collect separately in the application process. In other cases your data (application data and interview results) will be deleted completely from our applications management system at the latest six months after the conclusion of the application process.

General storage duration and deletion

We will store your personal data as long as it is necessary to fulfil the intended purpose (e.g. completion of contract, answering your enquiry) or justifiable reasons within the meaning of art. 17 Abs. 3 DSGVO, such as, for example, legal retention durations, make storage necessary. As long a legal retention obligations, e.g. tax and business legislation, prevent the deletion of your personal data then we will restrict the processing of your data; afterwards your data will be deleted according to statutory regulations.

Application data will be deleted within maximum six months after completion of the job application process, unless you have given us permission to retain it longer.

Safety of your data

The personal data you have placed at our disposal will be protected by both technical and organisational measures to ensure it is not accessible to unauthorised third parties. We recommend you to use the post when transmitting very sensitive data or information. Complete data security by e-mail cannot be guaranteed.

Cookies

To improve our advertising offer we use so-called Cookies. These are text information files which your Browser will store on your computer if you open our website. We use this Cookie technology to align our website with preferred fields of interest. Some Cookies are important for the functionality of the web pages and are activated by us automatically whenever a user visits them. Our web pages also use Cookies to make use easier and to inform you of contents matched to your information requirements. You cannot be identified personally from any of the information collected by us through the Cookies. The use of the Cookies we apply is absolutely necessary to make our web offering available and in addition, to optimise it continuously. Thus the data processing in this context is based on art. 6 para. 1 S. 1 lit. f) DSGVO. Our legitimate interest lies in making a functioning web offering to visitors to our web pages and to make the visit and use of the website as pleasant and efficient as possible. If you wish to prevent the use of Cookies, you can reject the acceptance of Cookies in your browser. For information as to how this is done, please refer to the manuals of the producer of your browser.

Information about PIWIK

To improve our web offering we evaluate how our pages are used. We create visitor statistics using the web analysis tool Piwik. This application causes the storage in your browser of two identification numbers (HTTP-Cookies) to differentiate between different users. In this context your IP address is included in the evaluation; however it is immediately abbreviated in such a way that it can no longer be identified with you. The IP address transmitted by Piwik from your browser will also not be linked to other data we have collected.
If you do not agree to your page calls being included in the statistics you have several possibilities:
You can delete HTTP-Cookies in your browser.
In many browsers you can make settings to signal to the page driver that you do not wish to be included in that type of statistics. We will respect this instruction.
Finally you can also set specifically for our offer that your usage should not be gathered. For this, Piwik will install an Opt-Out Cookie, valid for two years, to switch off statistic collection.
You can decide whether a unique web analysis Cookie may be stored in your Browser, to allow the operator of the website the collection and analysis of various statistical data.
If you decide against this, then click the following link to store a Piwik deactivation Cookie in your Browser.
our visit to this Website is currently collected by Piwik.

We use Piwik, to analyse the use of our website and to be able to develop it continuously to improve user friendliness. The basis for the use of Piwik is art. 6 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. f) DSGVO. Our justified interest lies in ensuring the optimisation and further development of our web pages for the maximum possible user comfort.

An automated decision making on the basis of a profiling in the sense of art. 22 pars. 1 and 4 DSGVO does not take place on our pages.

 Social Bookmarks

We use so-called Social Bookmarks (e.g. from Facebook and Twitter) on our pages. These are internet bookmarks with which the user of such services can collect links and news messages. The Social Bookmarks are only connected on our website as links to the corresponding services, so no automated data transfer takes place when you visit our website. Only if you click the connected graphics will you be taken to the pages of the provider concerned. Thus this happens on the basis of your permission according to art. 6 para. 1 S. 1 lit. a) DSGVO. Please take information about the use of your personal data when you use these websites from the corresponding data protection rules of the provider.

Data transfer to third parties

Your personal data is not passed on to third parties without your explicit agreement, unless this is necessary to provide the services or to fulfil the contract (e.g. for carrying out training or examinations). In this context the transfer to third parties is made only on the basis of your permission according to art. 6 para. 1 S. 1 lit. a) DSGVO or for the purposes of fulfilling the contract according to art. 6 para. 1 S. 1 lit. b) DSGVO. The transfer of data to national institutions and officials who are entitled to receive it occurs only in compliance with the legal obligation to give information or if a court decision compels us to give information. In such cases the transfer of data is necessary under Fall art. 6 para. 1 S. 1 lit. c) DSGVO to meet the legal obligations we are subject to.

Inasmuch as external service providers come into contact with your data, we have ensured through technical and organisational measures and regular checks that these regulations for protection of your data are strictly observed.

Your rights as concerned party

You may receive free of charge at any time without giving reasons details of the data stored by us about your person. In addition you have the right to correct any incorrect data (art. 16 DSGVO), as well as, if applicable, to delete the data related to your person (art. 17 DSGVO) or to restrict the data processing (art. 18 DSGVO). Inasmuch as the basis for the data processing is art. 6 para. 1 S. 1 lit. f) DSGVO (utilisation of legitimate interests), you have the right according to art. 21 DSGVO to contest the processing of your personal data, as long as there are reasons for this, which arise from your particular situation, or if the objection is to data processing for the purposes of direct advertising. In the last case named you have a general right of objection without giving reasons which arise from your particular situation and this will be acted on by us (art. 21 para. 2 DSGVO). If you object for reasons arising from your particular situation, we will no longer process your personal data unless we can show compelling reasons for the data processing which justify protection and outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms or if the data processing in for validation, execution or defence of legal rights (art. 21 para. 1 DSGVO).

Further you can freely withdraw permission for data collection and use which you have given to us at any time without giving any reason and with effect for the future.
In as far as you provide data which refers to you and we process this data on the basis of your permission or to fulfil a contract, you can demand to receive this data in a structured, accessible and machine readable format from us or that we give this data to another responsible person as far as this is technically possible (so-called right to data transferability). Additionally you have the right to complain to a supervisory official if you are of the opinion that any data processing by us breaches current legislation.
To activate your rights above we ask you to write to our contact address above or our data protection officer by e-mail.
Our data protection officer can be reached at: datenschutz@remove-this.messer-cutting.com

Links to websites of other providers

There may be links to other providers, to whom this data protection declaration does not apply, on our website. It does not apply to such contents and to third party websites, which are simply linked to in our provision. This applies, for example, to social networks such as Facebook, Twitter et al. The processing of your personal data by these social networks is made by network provider concerned and we have no influence on this. This also applies to your personal data which you have transmitted to us via such a platform, e.g. by writing to our profile in the social network concerned. As far as the usage of internet pages of other providers means the gathering, processing or use of personal data, please refer to the data protection guidelines of the provider concerned. Information about their handling of personal data and its protection in these platforms can be found in the data protection statement of the platform operator. In as much as we store your personal data which you have given us through a social network, or which we have received from such a network, on our own servers and use it for the purpose of processing your enquiry or concern or use it for other purposes then our above statement about data protection will apply, of course.

Changes to data protection regulations

It may happen that we have to adjust this data protection declaration in the framework of the existing legal requirements from time to time –, in so far that these are applicable, for example through new technical developments or changes to the law or its interpretation or to our field of business. You should look at this data protection statement occasionally to remain up to date, about how we improve continuously the protection of your data and the contents of our website. If we should make significant changes in the collection, the use and/or the transfer of the personal data with which you have provided us, we will draw your attention to this.

Legal Notice

Contents of this Website

The contents of this website have been created with the greatest possible care. We, Messer Cutting Systems GmbH do not, however, assume any responsibility for the correctness, completeness or up to date status of the contents presented.

Availability of the Website

Messer Cutting Systems GmbH will endeavour to offer the service on call as far as possible without interruptions. But even with the greatest care, down-times cannot be excluded. We reserve the right to modify or terminate our offer at any time. We cannot take any responsibility for interruptions or other faults caused by files which are not error free or for formats which are incorrectly structured.

Copyright

All contents and structures of this Website are protected by copyright and performance rights protection. The publication in the World Wide Web or in other Internet services does not constitute a declaration of agreement for further use by third parties. Each and every use which is not compliant with German copyright laws requires the prior written consent of Messer Cutting Systems GmbH.
We explicitly allow and welcome the quotation of our documents and the setting of links to our Website, as long as it is made clear that it refers to the contents of the Website of Messer Cutting Systems GmbH and these contents are not associated with the contents of third parties who conflict with the interests of Messer Cutting Systems GmbH.

Notice about the problems associated with external Links

Messer Cutting Systems GmbH is, as submitter of content under § 7 Abs.1 of the German “Telemediengesetz” is responsible for the “own content”, which it presents for use, under the general laws and to differentiate between its own contents and cross references (“Links”) and those contents made available and offered by others. By these links Messer Cutting Systems GmbH makes available access to “third party contents” which is identified in this way:
By “Links” we mean “living” (dynamic) connections. Messer Cutting Systems GmbH has indeed checked the third party content when the link was first created to see that no possible civil or criminal liability arises from this. However, we cannot constantly monitor the contents referred to in its offer for changes which could result in grounds for a new responsibility. Should we become aware, or be made aware by others, that a concrete offer made available in a link has given rise to a civil or criminal responsibility then the reference to this offer will be cancelled.